Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Monday 11 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft came up short during landing. When it touched down on a field before the landing area, the fuselage tube was damaged.

Sources:

3X112-0/05