Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 18 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow launch, the tow plane experienced an engine malfunction. When the takeoff was aborted, the glider's right wing touched the ground, and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

3X078-2/05