Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Tuesday 17 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn-Rheinerm. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a low flyover of the runway and a shortened circuit, the glider, while turning into the final approach with a steep bank angle, collided with a tree and a hedge.

Sources:

3X048-0/05