Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 15 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dettingen/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider came up short in the final approach and landed hard before the runway.

Sources:

3X165-0/04