Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Tuesday 10 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grossheirath -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider came up short and crashed into a forest after hitting a tree.

Sources:

3X158-0/04