Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Thursday 15 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amelinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider overshot and rolled through a row of trees, causing the wings and fuselage to break off.

Sources:

3X109-0/04