Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 24 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the first aero tow launch without an instructor on board, the glider experienced flight path oscillations, eventually crashing hard into the ground.

Sources:

3X199-0/03