| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirchheim/Teck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the tow, the tow cable of the towing motor glider (HK36TTC) was released at a low altitude. The glider, in the subsequent turn for an off-field landing, made contact with a grain field with its left wing and hit the ground with its fuselage.
Sources:
3X121-0/03