Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow launch, the tow plane's (DR400/180R) engine failed. The glider pilot released at a low altitude.

Sources:

3X094-2/03