Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kornwestheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the landing gear was extended at around 3 meters in height, leading to a steep descent and a hard landing.

Sources:

3X119-0/02