ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44277
Last updated: 6 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-2005 |
Time: | 14:18 |
Type: |  Mooney M20M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N43CW |
C/n / msn: | 27-0117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Summerville, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Waverly, OH (EOP) |
Destination airport: | Summerville, SC (DYB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During landing, the pilot failed to extend the landing gear. He stated that he ran through the normal landing check list including putting the landing gear down. At touchdown, the wind picked up and the airplane was going "a little to fast." The airplane bounced and he elected to do a go-around and try again. Witnesses observed the gear up landing, saw the propeller strike the ground, and then the pilot attempted a go-around. He climbed to 500 feet and circled runway 24 twice, and attempted a second landing. After the accident, the pilot stated that during the approach a loss of engine power occurred and he was unable to reach the runway. The airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground. Examination of the runway found scrape marks and propeller slashes. There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the pre-landing checklist which resulted in a gear up landing and subsequent propeller strike. The pilots improper decision to attempt a go-around after the propeller strike, resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing, and collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051116X01846&key=1