Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 26 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Leibertingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch at about 15 meters in height, the cable tension decreased. After releasing the cable, the pilot extended the air brakes. The glider stalled and landed.

Sources:

3X232-0/01