| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hetzleser Berg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a winch launch at about 10 meters in height, the cable tension decreased. The pilot released the cable and attempted to land straight ahead. The glider descended from a height of about 5 meters and crashed at the edge of the asphalt runway.
Sources:
3X189-0/01