Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Friday 20 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Völkleshofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, another tow cable lying on the ground was picked up. After initiating a turn with the attached cable, the aircraft tipped forward and crashed from a height of about 2 meters.

Sources:

3X165-0/01