Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 20 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for an aero tow launch, the tow plane veered to the right. The glider touched the ground with its left wing about 15 meters to the right of the runway. The wing got caught in the tall grass, leading to a leftward ground loop.

Sources:

3X075-0/01