Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the glider's left wing touched the ground. The fuselage tube twisted about 1 meter in front of the tailplane (ground loop). Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X065-0/01