Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1548Y, Tuesday 8 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1548Y
MSN: E-2483
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Datil, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capitan, NM (4AZ2)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 45 minutes into the cross-country flight, the airplane collided with hilly terrain during daytime hours in visual meteorological conditions. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no anomalies that precluded normal operation prior to impact. Postmortem examination of the pilot revealed atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with severe blockage of the coronary arteries, and a clot noted in the left anterior descending artery. The autopsy report stated, "...the presence of significant atherosclerotic narrowing of the left anterior descending artery may have precipitated an abnormal heart rhythm (dysrhythmia) producing an incapacitating event during flight that resulted in the crash."
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control during flight as a result of incapacitation due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051114X01832&key=1

Location