Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorsten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private glider flight near Dorsten, there was a hard landing when the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear just before touchdown. Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X038-0/00