Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo DiscusT , Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo DiscusT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Endbach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach to an off-field landing, the aircraft collided with a roof antenna and trees before crashing into a meadow.

Sources:

3X151-0/09