| Date: | Saturday 5 November 2005 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | All Media Associates |
| Registration: | N6384E |
| MSN: | 64008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pohatcong , NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittstown, NJ (N85) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A high wing Cessna 172 airplane was in level flight about 1,800 feet msl, when it and a descending amateur built Zodiac airplane collided. Neither pilot was communicating with any air traffic control facility. Reported visibility was 10 miles, with high, scattered clouds. The Cessna pilot survived the collision with minor injuries, and was able to make a successful forced landing. The Zodiac pilot was fatally injured following an uncontrolled descent. According to radar and GPS derived track data, the Cessna was heading approximately north-northeast, and the Zodiac was in a shallow, 150 feet per minute descent, heading southeast. Witness marks and damage to both airplanes are consistent with the right wing of the Zodiac descending and crossing in front of the Cessna from about the Cessna's ten o'clock position, and colliding with the Cessna's propeller, cowling, and engine. FAA regulation 91.113, states, in part: "...vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft."
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilots in both airplanes, which resulted in a midair collision during cruise flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051122X01867&key=1 