Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus , Sunday 20 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinsheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the right wing touched the ground, causing the glider to spin and crash nose-first into the ground.

Sources:

3X066-0/07