Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus , Thursday 1 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrw. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach to landing, the glider came up short and landed hard outside the airfield, breaking the fuselage tube and damaging the canopy.

Sources:

CX003-0/03