Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus , Monday 20 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiel-Holtenau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider came up short during landing and collided with a glider trailer parked in front of the runway.

Sources:

3X073-0/02