Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 , Sunday 21 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlinchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, one wing got caught in the grass of the runway. The glider lifted off, rotated around the left wingtip, and overturned. Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X077-0/00