| Date: | Friday 1 May 2009 |
| Time: | 14:48 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schwarzheide -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a winch launch, after a loss of cable tension in the initial climb, the cable was released. The glider made a hard landing with the left wing touching the ground, resulting in a ground loop (ringelpiez).
Sources:
3X048-0/09