Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C , Thursday 7 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2007
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider's right wing touched a bush at about 5 meters height. The left wing then touched the ground, and the glider overturned.

Sources:

3X076-0/07