Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 , Saturday 22 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow launch, the glider's canopy opened. After a wavy final approach, the landing was hard.

Sources:

3X020-0/06