Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4 , Sunday 4 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn-Rheinerm. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the glider pilot on the ground released the winch cable. The right wing touched the ground, and the glider veered right, colliding with an embankment.

Sources:

3X032-0/08