| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2005 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Nomad Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | 5H-APE |
| MSN: | U206-01828 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubulungu, Mahale Mountains -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mahale National Park |
| Destination airport: | Katavi |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Tanzania |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 16, 2005, about 0640 UTC, Tanzanian registry 5H-APE, a Cessna U206F, a charter flight, operated by Nomad Aviation of Arusha, Tanzania, crashed in mountainous terrain near in Mahale National Park Tanzania. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The departure point was Mahale and the destination was Katavi, Tanzania.
The aircraft crashed on the upslope of the Lubulungu Hill, Mahale Mountains, about 22 kilometers from the departure point.
Cause
The aircraft stalled and crashed during climb inside a valley. In the last minute of the flight the aircraft negotiated a turn over winding but rising terrain with decaying speed till it stalled.
The high take off mass and high ambient temperature of the day were contributory factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051022X01705&key=1 2.
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%2015-05%20Cessna%20206%20%205H-APE%20LUBULUNGU%20HILLS%20MAHALE.pdf 