Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM , Monday 8 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuttlingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a meadow, the left wing touched the ground. A ground loop followed, causing the fuselage to break.

Sources:

CX006-0/09