Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M , Saturday 1 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lüsse -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to an occupied runway, the pilot opted for an off-field landing. During rollout, a wing got caught in tall grass, resulting in a ground loop, and the fuselage broke behind the engine compartment.

Sources:

3X088-0/06