Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M , Saturday 28 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aero tow, the left wing touched the ground, causing the glider to overturn.

Sources:

3X063-0/05