Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus , Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weissenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider came up short and touched down 100 meters before the threshold on a grassy slope, landing hard.

Sources:

3X176-0/03