Accident Rand KR-2 N212KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44300

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212KR
MSN: KR2FL2002
Engine model:Volkswagen Type 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the flight proceeded over the Gulf of Mexico and crashed under unknown circumstances into the Gulf. Law enforcement personnel who dove on the wreckage reported finding an 80 pound bag of solar salt, and lead weight in the passenger compartment. The majority of the wreckage was not recovered; the only wreckage recovered was one of the main spar's of one of the wings, the canopy, and miscellaneous debris. None of the debris exhibited evidence of heat or fire damage. The postmortem examination report on the pilot did not report any findings which could be considered causal to the accident. The toxicology tests were negative for volatiles, carbon monoxide, and tested drugs.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with the water for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051110X01828&key=1

Location