Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus , Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winzeln-Schramberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, one wing got caught in the grass due to a bank. The glider veered to the right, lifted off after cable release, and then crashed to the ground.

Sources:

3X155-0/02