Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus , Monday 31 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2000
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hornberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider entered a spin during the base-to-final turn and crashed almost vertically into the ground. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Glider destroyed.

Sources:

3X173-0/00