Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM , Saturday 25 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorsten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft crashed into a forest during the subsequent landing.

Sources:

3X229-0/01