Accident Cessna 150F N8684S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44304

Date:Thursday 13 October 2005
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8684S
MSN: 15061984
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3933 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, KY (85KY)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to his departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, during which the briefer informed the pilot that "VFR flight [was] not recommended" along his route of flight, due to mountain obscuration. The flight departed and proceeded uneventfully until the airplane impacted a mountain at an elevation of 2,360 feet, approximately 200 feet from the peak. Weather reported at an airport 9 miles to the south of the accident site, at an elevation of 1,154 feet, included overcast clouds at 1,900 feet AGL. Additionally, witnesses reported "very thick" fog in the vicinity of the accident site. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Factors in the accident were the low cloud ceiling and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051027X01743&key=1

Location