Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM , Tuesday 1 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2001
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Friesener Warte -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the aircraft clipped two trees and crashed into a forest next to the runway. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Glider with auxiliary engine severely damaged.

Sources:

3X043-0/01