Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus B , Wednesday 1 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Königsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the aero tow launch, the glider's right wing touched the ground. The aircraft then descended from about 1 meter, heavily damaging the landing gear.

Sources:

3X215-0/01