| Date: | Monday 10 October 2005 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N943D |
| MSN: | 906-2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 325 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oroville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oroville, CA (OVE) |
| Destination airport: | Oroville, CA (OVE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Seconds after takeoff during an instructional flight, the airplane stalled and impacted into an open field about 0.2 miles from the runway's departure end. The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to provide the private certificated pilot instruction in unusual attitude maneuvers including in-flight loss of control and engine failure after takeoff with a return to runway landing. Ground witnesses observed the airplane in its initial takeoff climb at a 45-degree nose up attitude reach about 650 feet above ground level (agl), whereupon it stalled, banked sharply left, and then "fell out of the sky." Thereafter, it descended in a nose down attitude to ground impact while reversing direction. The accident site and wreckage examination revealed the airplane impacted the ground in a near level flight attitude. Insufficient altitude existed for the CFI to fully recover from the incipient spin/stall. A post impact ground fire destroyed the airplane. The airframe and engine were examined, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or control system disconnect was found.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor and the private pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting a return to runway maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051013X01647&key=1 Location