Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus BT , Monday 20 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus BT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Höhe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch at about 30 meters height, the cable tension decreased. The glider pilot released the cable, and during the subsequent landing, the glider landed hard.

Sources:

3X070-0/02