Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus C , Tuesday 22 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stadtallendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the right wing touched the ground. The glider veered to the right and crashed with the cockpit area. Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X093-0/01