Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus C , Tuesday 16 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greiling -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider was set down hard. The underside of the fuselage was torn open, and the canopy shattered. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X081-0/00