Wirestrike Accident Grumman F6F N4994V, Saturday 8 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2005
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4994V
MSN: 93879
Total airframe hrs:2118 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 22800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN (GKT)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AK (LIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told people at the departure Airport prior to takeoff that he was going to follow I-40 to his destination. The weather at the accident site was 500 foot overcast, 5 miles visibility and mist. Several motorists observed the airplane flying at an altitude of about 100 feet west bound along I-40 prior to colliding with power lines. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and inadequate evaluation of the weather, inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain clearance, resulted in the in-flight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051012X01621&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2003 N4994V Planes of Fame 0 Parker, AZ sub
Mid-air collision

Location