Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus C , Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to lack of thermals, the glider's left wing struck a traffic sign. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

3X011-0/00