Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM , Sunday 11 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Schweinfurt-Süd -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed. The subsequent hard landing caused severe damage to the aircraft, and the pilot sustained a spinal injury.

Sources:

3X064-0/03