Runway excursion Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM , Sunday 16 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a flyover of the airfield, the aircraft came in too far during landing, overran the runway, and ended up in a ground loop outside the airfield, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X110-0/02