Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM , Friday 4 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlstadt-Saup. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the right wing touched the ground. The aircraft flipped over and ended up on its back. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Glider with auxiliary engine severely damaged.

Sources:

3X179-0/00