| Date: | Friday 28 June 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2CM |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bad Neustadt/Saale -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to the lack of thermals, the pilot attempted to start the auxiliary engine, but it failed. During the subsequent off-field landing, the aircraft hit a power line and fell to the ground from about 12 meters.
Sources:
3X132-0/02